Awards 2019

Welcome to the 2019 National Awards

About the 2019 Awards

Every year, the Awards celebrate the achievements of Apps for Good students from across the UK. Judges have reviewed hundreds of entries to select the most promising product ideas across five categories. The Winners will be chosen by a panel of Dragons at the Awards day in London on 18th June.

Category Banner - Digital Explorers

Digital Explorers

Supported by The LEGO Group, this category showcases the best app ideas from students aged 9 to 12.

See the Finalists

Arrow right
Category Banner - Rising Stars

Rising Stars

Supported by BNY Mellon, this category showcases the best app ideas from students aged 13 to 15.

See the Finalists

Arrow right
Category Banner - Future Tech Leaders

Founders & Leaders

Supported by Eight Roads, this category showcases the best app ideas from students aged 15+.

See the Finalists

Arrow right
Category Banner - Emerging Technology

Emerging Technologies

Supported by SAP, this category showcases the best Machine Learning and IoT ideas.

See the Finalists

Arrow right
Category Banner - Social Pioneers

Social Pioneers

Supported by Spotify, this category showcases digital solutions with the biggest potential for driving change.

See the Finalists

Arrow right
Category Banner - Peoples Choice

People's Choice Award

Supported by Vodafone, the People's Choice Award celebrates your favourite student idea.

Cast your vote now

Arrow right

The 2019 Awards categories are supported by

Logo – Spotify Logo - BNY Mellon 2 Logo – Eight Roads
Logo – LEGO Logo – SAP Vodafone - Logo

2019 Impact Prizes

Supported by EPAM, the Impact Prizes celebrate the most outstanding Apps for Good teachers, schools and industry volunteer Experts for 2019.

Person - Marc McWhirter

Marc McWhirter

Speyside High School

Teacher of The Year
Logo - Challney High School for Girls

Challney High School for Girls

School of The Year
Person - Niccolo Zapponi

Niccolo Zapponi

Salesforce

Expert of the Year
Logo – epam

Meet the Dragons

Person - Philippa Adcock

Philippa Adcock

Warner Bros

Technology Projects
Person - Sian Allsopp

Siân Allsopp

Morgan Stanley

Executive Director
Person - Anna Barsby

Anna Barsby

Formerly of Morrisons & Halfords

CIO & Transformation Director
Person - Craig Blakeway

Craig Blakeway

Sopra Steria UK

Intelligent Analytics Practice Director
Person - Alvin Carpio

Alvin Carpio

The Fourth Group

Chief Executive
People - David Fisayo

David Fisayo

Foundervine

Director
Person - Catherine Knivett

Catherine Knivett

Corsham Institute and Tech UK

Interim COO and Skills & Diversity Council Vice Chair
Person - Elaine McCulloch

Elaine McCulloch

Sage

Sage Foundation Manager UKI
Person - Ildefonso Olmedo

Ildefonso Olmedo

Santander Technology

Director of Innovation
Person - Melissa Phillips

Melissa Phillips

BAFTA

Games Programme Manager
Person - Nicholas Shekerdemian

Nicholas Shekerdemian

Headstart

Co-founder & Executive Chairman

The 2019 Awards ceremony will be presented by

Person - Arti Halai

Arti Halai

Fleet Street Group

Co-Founder

Employability Skills Prize Partner

Logo – Capgemini

Event Partners

Logo - CodeNode Skills Matter Logo - Uncorked